Accident Boeing 727-259 CP-2429, Friday 1 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 February 2008
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-259
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-2429
MSN: 22475/1690
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,2 km NW of Trinidad Airport (TDD) -   Bolivia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Destination airport:Cobija-E. Beltram Airport (CIJ/SLCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing 727 departed La Paz on a domestic service to Cobija (CIJ). Bad weather at the destination forced the crew to divert to Trinidad (TDD). Reports indicate that the crew carried out a forced landing in an Amazon jungle clearing just short of the airport, possibly as a result of fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

Sin víctimas aterrizaje forzoso de Boeing 727 (Los Tiempos, 1-2-2008)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ralf Hoffmann Collection, via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA); 06 March 2003

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) [N]; March 1994