Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter , Wednesday 30 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 January 2008
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Aviastar Mandiri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugapa Airport (ZGP) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Enarotali Airport (EWI/WABT)
Destination airport:Bilogai/Sugapa Airport (ZGP/WAYB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane skidded off the left side of the runway and hit a group of people waiting nearby, killing one and injuring two others.

Sources:

Twin Otter Tergelincir di Paniai, Satu Tewas (Antara, 30-1-2008)

Location