Accident Boeing 737-33A PK-MBP, Monday 28 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 January 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-33A
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MBP
MSN: 23632/1344
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:73048 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Merauke-Mopah Airport (MKQ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Merauke-Mopah Airport (MKQ/WAKK)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-300 aircraft, registered PK-MBP, operated by Merpati Nusantara Airline, departed from Sentani Airport, Jayapura, Papua, to Mopah Airport Merauke.
The Merauke air traffic controller reported that when the aircraft was on final approach there were no obstructions on the runway, so he cleared the aircraft to land on runway 16.
During the landing roll, the pilot observed that a cow had entered the active runway and was running across the runway in front of the aircraft. When the aircraft was about 1,000 meters from the runway 16 threshold, the left engine struck the cow. The pilots stopped the aircraft on the runway and shut down the left engine. The cabin crew informed the pilots that left engine cowling was damaged.
The aircraft's occupants were not injured, and disembarked from the aircraft unaided, using air stairs at the apron.

The investigation found that the airport did not meet the requirements of ICAO Annex 14, Volume 1, Paragraph 9.10.2, Standard, or the intent of Civil Aviation Safety Regulation (CASR) 139 Subparts 4.2 and 4.12.
The airport perimeter was not fenced, and there was no other appropriate means of preventing animals, large enough to be a hazard to aircraft from entering the aircraft movement area of the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT 08.01.03.04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSC; Merauke-Mopah Airport (MKQ); 28 January 2008