| Date: | Monday 28 January 2008 |
| Time: | 23:02 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202 |
| Owner/operator: | AIRES Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-3997 |
| MSN: | 391 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19565 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport (MAR/SVMC) |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Overran runway 13L at Bogotá (BOG). The left hand main gear collapsed.
translation from Spanish:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Carrying out a landing with an unresolved fault in the left engine, which prevented the aircraft be able to stop within the length of runway available, causing a runway excursion."
CONTRIBUTING FACTOR: "Failure to correct the maintenance reports in a satisfactory manner and failure to properly follow-up on repetitive entries."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-08-03-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location