Accident Xian MA60 , Saturday 26 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian MA60
Owner/operator:Air Zimbabwe
Registration:
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bulawayo-Joshua Mqabuko Nkomo International Airport (BUQ) -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bulawayo-Joshua Mqabuko Nkomo International Airport (BUQ/FVJN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to land and flare with flaps 15 instead of flaps 30. The airplane sustained a significant tailstrike.
The MA60 is version of the Xi'an Y7-200A

Sources:

Air Safety Week, Feb 04, 2008

Location