Accident CASA/IPTN NC-212 Aviocar 200 PK-VSE, Saturday 26 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 2008
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/IPTN NC-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Dirgantara Air Service
Registration: PK-VSE
MSN: 412/92N
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:11750 hours
Cycles:13749 flights
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10R-512C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,3 km Se of Long Apung Airport (LPU) -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK/WALR)
Destination airport:Long Apung Airport (LPU/WALP)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Casa 212-200 aircraft, registered PK-VSE, was being operated by Dirgantara Air Service as a cargo charter flight from Tarakan Airport (TRK)to Long Apung Airport (LPU), Indonesia. There were three persons on board; two pilots and one aircraft maintenance engineer/load master.
The aircraft departed from Tarakan at 08:11 local time.
At the time of the occurrence the downwind leg of the circuit for runway 35 at Long Apung Airport was obscured by low cloud. The copilot twice warned the PIC "be careful sir, there is a hill". It is likely that the pilots were unable to keep the runway in sight during the maneuvering on downwind for runway 35. The pilots did not maintain visual flight procedures, and flew the aircraft into instrument meteorological conditions prior to colliding with the terrain.
Searchers subsequently found the aircraft wreckage at an elevation of 2,766 feet, about 3.4 NM from Long Apung Airport.

CAUSES: "The crew did not appear to have awareness of the aircraft’s proximity with terrain until impact with terrain was imminent. The pilot attempted to continue the flight in instrument meteorological conditions, below the lowest safe altitude."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT 08.01.02.04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Tiga Awak Pesawat DAS Ditemukan Tewas (Antara 26-1-2008)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 2007 PK-BRM Aviastar Mandiri 0 Sangata-Tanjung Bara Airport sub

Location