Other Boeing 727-247 9L-LEF, Friday 25 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 January 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-247
Owner/operator:Canadian Airways Congo, lsf Teebah Airlines
Registration: 9L-LEF
MSN: 21482/1341
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 (HK3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Pointe Noire Airport (PNR) -   Congo
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The brakes on an An-12 failed as it taxied to the apron at Pointe Noire Airport (PNR). It could not be stopped and ran into a parked Boeing 727 (9L-LEF). Both aircraft sustained considerable damage.

Sources:

2 hurt as cargo jet hits Boeing (News 24, 26-1-2008)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN); November 1989