Accident Antonov An-12BP EK11660, Friday 25 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 January 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Aéro-Service
Registration: EK11660
MSN: 5343209
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pointe Noire Airport (PNR) -   Congo
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pointe-Noire Airport (PNR/FCPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The An-12's brakes failed as it taxied to the apron at Pointe Noire Airport (PNR). It could not be stopped and ran into a parked Boeing 727 (9L-LEF). Both aircraft sustained considerable damage.

Sources:

2 hurt as cargo jet hits Boeing (News 24, 26-1-2008)

Location