Accident Douglas DC-3C HK-2006, Thursday 24 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 January 2008
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:VIARCO
Registration: HK-2006
MSN: 43086
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:22747 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Teresita Airport -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Jose del Guaviare-Jorge E. González T. Airport (SJE/SKSJ)
Destination airport:Teresita Airport
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DC-3 was substantially damaged during a landing accident at the Teresita Airport.
Teresita has a single runway (07/25), 630 m in length. On final approach the left hand landing gear struck a mound of sand. The landing gear collapsed on touchdown and the no. 1 engine caught fire.

CAUSE (translation from Spanish):
Using a flying technique by carrying out an inappropriatly low approach to land, causing the impact of the left hand landing gear on a mound of sand, which could have been avoided if [the pilots had] complied with the established technique of crossing the threshold of the runway at a height of 50 feet with the reference speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-08-02-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 2020 HK-2006 ALIANSA Colombia 0 Jorge Enrique González Torres Airport (SJE/SKSJ),San Jose del Guaviare min
28 February 2021 HK-2006 ALIANSA Colombia 0 Monfort Airport (MFB) sub
Undershoot

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Gralla; Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV); March 2006