Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N101FT, Friday 23 June 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 1972
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Flightech Trai
Registration: N101FT
MSN: AA1-0403
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Byrdstown, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Livingston,Tenn
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot flew aircraft out of farm fld,unauthorized by operator. Made low passes and steep pull up.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB