| Date: | Saturday 19 January 2008 |
| Time: | 08:32 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Gira Globo |
| Registration: | D2-FFK |
| MSN: | BB-1026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bailundo -
Angola
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU) |
| Destination airport: | Huambo Airport (NOV/FNHU) |
Narrative:The airplane crashed into a mountain during an approach to land at Huambo Airport (NOV), Angola. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. The pilot, copilot and eleven passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed and there was ground fire.
Weather was poor (rainy and foggy). Preliminary reports suggests the aircraft was flying below the minimum safe altitude over the mountainous area.
Sources:
National Institute of Civil Aviation (INAVIC)
Angola Press
NTSB Identification: DCA08WA031
Location