| Date: | Friday 11 January 2008 |
| Time: | 12:28 |
| Type: | Antonov An-2SX |
| Owner/operator: | Letalska sola Solt |
| Registration: | HA-MKK |
| MSN: | 1G178-53 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km N of Trbovlje -
Slovenia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | entvid pri Sticni Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIIS |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flew into the wooded side of Mount Javor (1,133m) in foggy weather conditions.
Cause of the accident:
Bad weather conditions on the route and in the vicinity of Mount Javor (1,133 m) N 46°10.816' E 015° 00.908' near Sveta Planina (Trbovlje) with a low cloud base and poor visibility were the reason that the pilot lost his visual contact with the ground. Due to the
current conditions set for the flight, the flight was to be performed under Visual Flight Rules.
The pilot tried to keep visual contact with the ground by reducing the altitude, which he succeeded in doing at the beginning of the flight. In approaching Mount Javor (1,133 m) N 46°10.816' E 015° 00.908' near Sveta Planina (Trbovlje), the aircraft was at an altitude 1,075 m, which was too low above the terrain.
The cause of the accident was controlled flight into terrain (CFIT)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Pri Trbovljah strmoglavilo letalo (siol.net, 11-1-2008)
Soviet Transports Location