Accident Let L-410UVP-E3 YV2081, Friday 4 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 January 2008
Time:09:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E3
Owner/operator:Transaven
Registration: YV2081
MSN: 872015
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:6135 hours
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km S off Los Roques Airport (LRV) -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Transaven Let L-410 crashed into the sea off Los Roques Airport Venezuela, killing all 14 occupants

A Let L-410UVP-E3, operated by Transaven, crashed into the sea off Los Roques Airport, Venezuela, killing all on board.
The flight had departed Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport at 09:13 on a flight to Los Roques.
At 09:38, while descending for Los Roques, the pilot radioed that both engines had failed. At that moment he was at 3000 feet, at 16 nm from the destination airport.
It is presumed that the pilot attempted to ditch in waters of the Los Roques archipelago since the aircraft was not able to reach the island.
The wreckage was not located until a new search operation was started in 2013 using the Sea Scout, a 134-foot survey vessel. The Venezuelan Attorney General reported on June 20, 2013 that the airplane had been successfully located six nautical miles off the coast of Los Roques, at a depth of about 3,200 feet (974 meters).

The final report did not contain a Probable Cause statement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 001/2008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Rescate

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ulrich F. Hoppe; Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS/SVMI); 06 December 2007

photo (c) Ricardo Coppola; Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS/SVMI); 21 November 2006

photo (c) Hugo Marino; off Los Roques Airport (LRV); 2013