Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-6R Islander SAN-208, Thursday 3 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 January 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-6R Islander
Owner/operator:Servicio Aéreo Nacional - SAN
Registration: SAN-208
MSN: 256
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Bahia Piña -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched following engine problems. The Islander was en route to evacuate a mother and her child to a hospital.

Sources:

Scramble 345