Accident Fokker 100 EP-IDB, Wednesday 2 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 January 2008
Time:07:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IDB
MSN: 11299
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:30732 hours
Cycles:33933 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Iran Air Fokker 100 was damaged beyond repair when it crashed on takeoff from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR), Iran. Four crew members and seven passengers sustained serious injuries.
Iran Air Flight IR235 was a scheduled service from Tehran to Shiraz. The co-pilot, who was Pilot Flying, performed a walk around prior to departure. Since it had been snowing and temperatures were around freezing level, he requested de-icing.
Because there were a number of aircraft already waiting for de-icing, the pilot in command decided not to perform de-icing. The engines were started and the airplane started taxying towards the departure runway at 07:09 hours. At 07:31 the flight was cleared for takeoff.
The aircraft rolled left wing down shortly after lift off. The left wingtip touched the ground. Thereafter the aircraft rolled momentarily back to a more neutral position. A few seconds later, while losing altitude, the second left wing down roll started. The left wing touched the ground and when the aircraft rolled back to a more neutral attitude both main landing gears touched the ground. All gears broke off and the aircraft slid on the area next to the runway.
Reportedly, during the impact or shortly thereafter all electrical power was lost.
When the aircraft came to rest, a fire developed, starting from the left wing root towards the fuselage. All passengers and crew were evacuated through the two right over wing emergency exits.

Cause:
It is believed that the accident was caused by the crew fault that has not decided to de-ice aircraft, which led to wing contamination and finally aircraft has stalled during take off.
Contributing causes:
a) Weak cockpit resource management
b) Weak management for cold Weather operation of Iran Air.

Sources:

IRNA

Location

Images:

photo (c) Shekkar; Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII); 02 January 2008