| Date: | Wednesday 2 January 2008 |
| Time: | 07:35 |
| Type: | NAMC YS-11A-500 |
| Owner/operator: | Asian Spirit |
| Registration: | RP-C3592 |
| MSN: | 2108 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 543-10J/K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Masbate Airport (MBT) -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
| Destination airport: | Masbate Airport (MBT/RPVJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At 07:20, when Asian Spirit flight 321 was 10 miles out, the Masbate controller reported winds 050 at 11 kts, gusting to 14 kts. At 07:35 the pilot flew a right base and turned onto finals for runway 21. The crew was advised that wind was now 040 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 14 knots and caution advised for landing.
The YS-11 overshot the runway and impacted a concrete airport perimeter fence. The right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane sustained damage to the right hand engine.
Sources:
Plane overshoots runway in Masbate City (ABS-CBN 2-1-2008)
ATO
Location
Images:

photo (c) Claude Davet; Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL); 14 July 2003