Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12BP S9-DBP, unk. date 2007
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: S9-DBP
MSN: 8346201
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bunia Airport (BUX) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov 12BP cargo plane sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Bunia Airport (BUX), D.R. Congo. There were no fatalities. The airplane landed long and overran the runway. The plane was fully loaded with cigarettes.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Rafiqul Islam; Bunia Airport (BUX); 11 February 2019