Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12BP UR-TSI, Monday 31 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 December 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Africa West Airlines
Registration: UR-TSI
MSN: 6344701
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Freetown-Lungi International Airport (FNA) -   Sierra Leone
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Freetown-Lungi International Airport (FNA/GFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The left hand main gear separated on landing and the airplane slid off the runway.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP); 08 March 1999

photo (c) Hunter_UA; Kiev-Sviatoshyn Airfield (UKKT); 23 October 1999