Accident GAF Nomad N.22B P-833, Sunday 30 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 December 2007
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.22B
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AL (Navy)
Registration: P-833
MSN: 168
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Sabang -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sabang-Maimun Saleh Airport (SBG/WITB)
Destination airport:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM)
Narrative:
The Indonesian Navy Nomad departed Sabang at 11:10 on a maritime surveillance mission. After fifteen minutes the pilot reported engine problems and said he was returning to Sabang.
The Nomad did not make it to the airfield and the airplane came down 200 m offshore in bad weather and sank. Of the seven people on board, two were rescued, two died and three were reported missing.

Sources:

TNI AL Kerahkan Kapal Penyapu Ranjau Cari Nomad 833 (Antara 30-12-2007)

Location