| Date: | Thursday 20 December 2007 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Agape Flights |
| Registration: | N954PA |
| MSN: | 208B0556 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7390 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 42 km WNW off Chub Cay, Bahamas -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Santo Domingo (unknown airport) |
| Destination airport: | West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIPU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Agape Flights is a missionary organization that regularly delivers supplies to the Dominican Republic and Haiti. Their Cessna 208B Grand Caravan had dropped off cargo in the Dominican Republic and was heading back to the U.S. Around 16:30 the aircraft engine failed without warning. Several attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The aircraft at the time was in contact with Miami Center at an altitude of approximately 12,000 ft. Miami diverted the aircraft to the nearest airport which was Chub Cay, Bahamas at the time. The aircraft however, was not able to glide to Chub Cay and landed in waters approximately 30 nautical miles West North West of Chub Cay. The occupants were rescued about twenty minutes later by crew of a sailing boat that was passing in the area.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
The engine power loss was caused by a loss of fuel pressure resulting from a loss of drive to the fuel pump. The drive loss was caused by worn and cracked splines on the drive shaft.
The damage to the splines of the fuel pump drive shaft was likely caused by cracking below the chrome plating covering the splines, which deteriorated into spalling and wear leading to decouple between the accessories gearbox and fuel pump.
The remaining engine damage was caused by exposure to salt water.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Maintenance changed the fuel control unit and coupling shaft on July 17, 2007 due to original FCU failing emergency power checks. However there is no record to show whether or not the splines of fuel pump drive shaft inspection as per P&WC's applicable Maintenance Manual has been accomplished.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A08-26107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
2 missionaries saved after plane goes into sea off Bahamas island (Sun-Sentinel, 21-12-2007)
Location