Accident Fairchild F-27F HR-ATI, Sunday 16 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 December 2007
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27F
Owner/operator:Atlantic Airlines de Honduras
Registration: HR-ATI
MSN: 95
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 529-7E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Ceiba Airport (LCE) -   Honduras
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:La Ceiba Airport (LCE/MHLC)
Destination airport:Roatán Airport (RTB/MHRO)
Narrative:
The Fairchild F-27 sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at La Ceiba Airport (LCE), Honduras. The aircraft was accelerating through about 110 kt on takeoff when the undercarriage partially retracted. The aircraft settled onto the runway and slid for about 500 m before coming to rest.

Sources:

World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAA CAP479 / Ascend

Location