| Date: | Wednesday 12 December 2007 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | SafariLink |
| Registration: | 5Y-SLA |
| MSN: | 208B0574 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL) -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mara Lodges Airport (MRE/HKMS) |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-SLA had arrived at Nairobi-Wilson (WIL) from Masai Mara. It was parked at the terminal ramp and the engine was shut down.
The pilot of a taxiing DHC-5 Buffalo lost control and ran into the right wing of the Cessna. A large part of the right hand wing of the Caravan was cut off and the Buffalo sustained damage to the no. 2 propeller. Only one person standing nearby suffered a slight cut from flying debris.
Sources:
Six injured in aircraft accident (Daily Nation 12-12-2007)
ICAO File : 07100330
Location