| Date: | Monday 10 December 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | YV2109 |
| MSN: | 861715 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Corentyne -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:An illegal airstrip in the Corentyne area was sighted by a Guyana Defence Force (GDF) pilot who was on a routine flight to New River.
The pilot observed while over-flying that a Let 410 aircraft was parked halfway up the airstrip and several persons clad in dark clothes were emerging from the jungle. The aircraft, which carried Venezuelan registration marks appeared to be severely damaged after attempting to take off and had skidded off to the right of the airstrip. GDF troops went to the area discovering an abandoned camp. The airplane had been set afire and had burned out.
The identity of the aircraft involved was likely MSN 861715, but this is unconfirmed.
Sources:
Implications of the illegal airstrip unearthed (Guyana Chronicle, 12-12-2007)