Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan V3-HFS, Tuesday 4 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 December 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Maya Island Air
Registration: V3-HFS
MSN: 208B0579
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Corozal Airport (CZH) -   Belize
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Corozal Airport (CZH)
Destination airport:San Pedro Airport (SPR/MZSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot aborted takeoff but was not able to stop the airplane on the remaining runway. The Grand Caravan struck a barbed wire fence and ran into several oranges trees before coming to a halt some 520 feet beyond the runway.
The undercarriage was sheared off and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the belly.

Sources:

Scramble 345
Pilot steers faulty aircraft (The Reporter Press, 7-12-2007)