Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) TC-AKM, Friday 30 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 November 2007
Time:01:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83)
Owner/operator:Atlasjet Airlines, lsf World Focus Airlines
Registration: TC-AKM
MSN: 53185/2090
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:32379 hours
Cycles:20926 flights
Engine model:P&W JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km WNW of Isparta Airport (ISE) -   Trkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA)
Destination airport:Isparta-Süleyman Demirel Airport (ISE/LTFC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas MD-83, operating for Atlasjet Airlines as flight 4203, was destroyed after impacting high terrain near Isparta Airport, Turkey. All fifty passengers and seven crew members were killed.
Flight 4203 departed Istanbul-Atatürk Airport at 00:50 hours on a domestic flight to Isparta. The flight was cleared for a VOR/DME approach to runway 05. After crossing the IPT VOR beacon at the airport, the flight was supposed to have a course of 223°. At 12 DME, the aircraft then should have turned right onto runway heading.
However, the flight crew failed to program the arrival procedure into the FMS. After crossing the IPT VOR, the aircraft headed 253° and turned right over rising terrain. The EGPWS failed to sound as the aircraft flew towards the 1,830 metres (6,000 ft) tall Türbetepe hill.
The airplane impacted the top of the hill and broke up. The plane's wings and engines came to rest at the top of the hill while the fuselage was found 500 feet lower.

The investigation revealed that the EGPWS had failed repeatedly (86 times on the past 235 flights) and that it had been installed on another aircraft before being installed on TC-AKM ten days before the accident.
Additionally, it appeared that both flight crew members were inexperienced and lacked training. It was determined that the captain trained on the simulator for 20 hours instead of the mandatory 32 hours. The first officer attended simulator in Sofia for 32 hours, but these hours were not documented.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Emo Antalya Subesi Haber Bülteni 2010/1 p.34-36
AP

Location

Images:

photo (c) Arno Janssen; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL); 23 August 2005

photo (c) Arno Janssen; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 01 July 2006

photo (c) Jan Jurecka; Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR); 16 July 2006

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL); August 2005

photo (c) Juergen Lehle; Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS); 10 June 2006

photo (c) HÁMORI, Ferenc; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP); 03 August 2006

photo (c) Pawel Kierzkowski; Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA) [SP]; 15 August 2007; (CC:by-sa)