Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air YV1387, Thursday 29 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 November 2007
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: YV1387
MSN: BB-602
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Inés, Isletas, Colón -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air was damaged on landing at the concrete airstrip of a banana plantation near Santa Inés, Isletas, Honduras.
Some 3000 kg of cocaine were thought to have been offloaded from the plane.

Sources:

NotiSAR