Other Airbus A340-642X F-WWCJ, Thursday 15 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 November 2007
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-642X
Owner/operator:Airbus Industrie
Registration: F-WWCJ
MSN: 856
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 556A2-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS) -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A340-600 due to be delivered to Etihad Airways as A6-EHG was performing ground tests at the Airbus plant, Toulouse Airport.
The wheels were not chocked when the crew started engine and brake tests at 15:19. Until 15:58 the maximum epr on the engine was between 1.04 and 1.22. One hour later tests were recommenced. All four engines were on 1.24 and 1.26 epr power for about three minutes.
Thirteen seconds before the impact the aircraft started to move. Within 1 or 2 seconds the crew applied brake pedal inputs and selected parking brake off. These actions led the normal brake pressure to increase to its normal value.
Two seconds prior before the impact, all 4 engine thrust levers were selected to idle. The aircraft impacted the containment wall at a ground speed of 30 kts. The nose went up and through the concrete wall. Five persons were injured.

CAUSES DE L’ACCIDENT: "L’accident est dû à la réalisation sans cales et sur les quatre moteurs à la fois d’un essai au cours duquel la poussée était voisine de la capacité du frein de parc de l’avion. L’absence de système de détection et de correction des dérives dans la réalisation des essais au sol, dans un contexte de pression industrielle et commerciale permanente, a favorisé la réalisation d’un essai en dehors des procédures établies. La surprise a amené le technicien d’essais sol à se focaliser sur le système de freinage ; de ce fait, il n’a pas pensé à réduire la poussée des moteurs."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-cj071115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SKYbrary 
Toulouse. Spectaculaire accident d'un A340 : 10 blessés dont 3 graves. (La Depeche 16-11-2007)
Airbus

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bernard CHETY; Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS); 17 November 2007