| Date: | Thursday 8 November 2007 |
| Time: | 08:07 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12TB |
| Owner/operator: | Juba Air Cargo |
| Registration: | ST-JUA |
| MSN: | 3341110 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11787 hours |
| Cycles: | 7220 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The An-12 cargo plane took off from Khartoum (KRT) at 07:59 in the morning, carrying 11 tons of cargo. Two minutes after departure the pilot reported that engine no. 3 failed due bird strike. He decided to return for landing. The aircraft landed at 08:07 on runway 36 and drifted to the left. The airplane left the runway and its right wing collided with an electric mast before it came to rest on 3 stationary military tanks at a distance of 700 m from the main runway causing major damage to the tanks. The aircraft caught fire and two soldiers on the ground were killed.
Sources:
Al Sahafa
Location
Images:

photo (c) Ibrahim Khalifa; Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS); November 2007

photo (c) Reinhard Schmidt, via Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ); March 2005

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ); January 2002