Serious incident Boeing 737-230 ZS-OEZ, Wednesday 7 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 November 2007
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-230
Owner/operator:Nationwide Airlines
Registration: ZS-OEZ
MSN: 22118/704
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:57075 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, written off
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cape Town International Airport (CPT) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-230, operating as Nationwide flight 723, departed from Cape Town International Airport (CPT) on schedule at 15:50. During a takeoff from runway 01, the right-hand engine separated from the wing. During rotation the crew noticed a sudden spool down indication on all right-hand engine gauges, followed by drastic attitude changes. The aircraft was banking towards the left and right side, then started to sink and thereafter yawed to the right. The right-hand engine thrust lever retarded uncommanded and the reverse thrust warning light also illuminated and remained on. The crew managed to recover the aircraft from the uncommanded roll to both left and right and was able to establish a normal flight attitude. An emergency was then declared and the aircraft continued to climb and remained at an altitude of 3000 feet above mean sea level (AMSL), as it was vectored along the circuit by the ATC. The flight deck crew carried out one orbit with the aircraft prior to them receiving clearance to land on runway 01. A safe landing on runway 01 followed.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"The right-hand engine separated from the aircraft due to the failure of the aft cone bolt as a result of a pre-existing fatigue crack which was most likely caused by incorrect installation of the cone bolt."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/8383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Nationwide press release

Location

Images:

photo (c) Udo Kirinus, via Werner Fischdick; Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT); September 2005