Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air XB-JVV, Sunday 4 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-JVV
MSN: B-170
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km from Santa Elena -   Guatemala
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS/MGFL)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed in a field and burned. The airplane carried at least 1000 kg of cocaine.

Sources:

Scramble 343
esmas.com

Location