Accident Ilyushin Il-76TD 5A-DNQ, xx Oct 2007
ASN logo

Date:xx Oct 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Jamahiriya Air Transport
Registration: 5A-DNQ
MSN: 0043454641
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KP-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bamako Airport (BKO) -   Mali
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sustained serious damage to the forward fuselage section after the nose gear collapsed.

Sources:

Location