Gear-up landing Accident Antonov An-26 5A-DOZ, Wednesday 31 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 October 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Cargo
Registration: 5A-DOZ
MSN: 12504
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tripoli -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov 26 sustained substantial damage in a gear up landing or gear up impact with desert terrain.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location