Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 HP-1541PST, Wednesday 31 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 October 2007
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Air Panamá
Registration: HP-1541PST
MSN: 10297
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:33398 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Panama-Albrook Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (BLB) -   Panama
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Destination airport:Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC/MPBO)
Investigating agency: AAC Panama
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Air Panama F-27 rotated on takeoff from runway 36 at Gelabert Airport (BLB), and about the time the landing gear was retracted, the airplane sank and impacted the runway, coming to rest in the upright position about 1,200 feet short of the departure end of the runway.

CONCLUSIONS:
The probable cause of the accident was the loss of lift at 50 feet in altitude immediately after selecting gear up, without having reached the rotation speed at the time it was executed.

SERIES OF EVENTS THAT CONTRIBUTED TO THE INCIDENT:
- The co-pilot's confusion in interpreting the information transmitted by the captain led him to initiate rotation before achieving the speed of 95 knots (V1).
- Additionally, not activating the water-methanol system under the prevailing meteorological conditions, with a wet runway and the takeoff weight of the aircraft, led to the crew not having the engine power necessary for takeoff due to the moist conditions affecting the engines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAC Panama
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location