| Date: | Wednesday 17 October 2007 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | JaGee Ventures |
| Registration: | N31MC |
| MSN: | 35A-270 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5565 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW/KFTW) |
| Destination airport: | Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD/KGLD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot of Learjet N31MC, the airplane exited instrument conditions at 250 feet above ground level on approach to runway 30 at Renner Field (GLD, 5,499 feet by 100 feet, concrete), slightly left of the runway centerline. The pilot not flying took control of the airplane and adjusted the course to the right. The airplane rolled hard to the right and when the pilot corrected to the left, the airplane rolled hard to the left. The airplane impacted the ground in a right wing low attitude and came to rest on the west side of the runway, between the runway and a taxiway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left outboard wing section separated approximately 3 feet from the wing tip tank.
Further examination and testing revealed anomalies with the yaw damper and spoileron computer.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN08LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location