Accident Antonov An-12BP XU-365, Wednesday 17 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 October 2007
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Imtrec Aviation
Registration: XU-365
MSN: 402601
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:25 km W of Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH) -   Cambodia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH/VDPP)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The An-12 cargo plane crash-landed in a flooded rice field. One crew member suffered a broken leg. AFP quotes an Imtrec spokesman saying that the plane had a problem and the pilots decided to return. Apparently they did not make it back to the airport of Phnom Penh (PNH).
One of the pilots reported to ASN that all four engines quit as a result of oil leaking from the radiators.

Sources:

Probe opens after cargo plane crashes in Cambodia (AFP, 18-10-2007)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD); 08 January 2005