| Date: | Sunday 14 October 2007 |
| Time: | 23:50 |
| Type: | Rockwell Sabreliner 65 |
| Owner/operator: | Sabre 65 LLC |
| Registration: | N65BT |
| MSN: | 465-3 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-3R-1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olathe-New Century AirCenter, KS (JCI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC) |
| Destination airport: | Olathe-New Century AirCenter, KS (JCI/KIXD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane had just completed a corporate/executive flight and was being repositioned to its base. The captain, who was flying the airplane, said he saw the runway lights through light rain when they were 10 miles away from the airport. He intercepted and flew the visual approach slope indicator and landed on runway 18. The rain increased in intensity, and the airplane touched down approximately the 1,000-foot mark. The wind was from the southeast and gusting. As the captain selected reverse thrust, the wind shifted from the west. Directional control was lost and the airplane hydroplaned off the left side of the runway, striking a concrete pad and runway light. The nose landing gear was sheared off and the pressure vessel was compromised.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors in this accident were the sudden wind shift, from calm to a gusty crosswind, the runway light, and the concrete pad."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN08LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: DEN08LA011
Location