| Date: | Thursday 11 October 2007 |
| Time: | 20:22 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Rio Sur |
| Registration: | HK-4422 |
| MSN: | BB-377 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10934 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Destination airport: | Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport (LET/SKLT) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air, HK-4422, was destroyed when it impacted the ground, shortly after takeoff from the Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG). Two flight crew members, three passengers, and two persons on the ground were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the air ambulance flight.
The pilot declared an emergency immediately after takeoff from runway 13L. He did not state the nature of the emergency. The airplane banked right abruptly, passed a hangar and impacted houses near the approach end of the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aerocivil
Location