Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) SU-BOY, Thursday 11 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 October 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83)
Owner/operator:AMC Airlines
Registration: SU-BOY
MSN: 53191/2151
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight to Warsaw was forced to land in Istanbul (IST) due to a technical problem. The airplane overran runway 18/36 on landing. The main undercarriage was sheared off and the MD-83 came to rest just short of approach lights.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG); October 2004