| Date: | Monday 8 October 2007 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E10A |
| Owner/operator: | Nacional de Aviación |
| Registration: | HK-4055 |
| MSN: | 912521 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2435 hours |
| Engine model: | Walter M-601E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 33 km NE of Cubarral -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV) |
| Destination airport: | Uribe Airport (URI/SKUB) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Let 410 departed Villavicencio (VVC) at 15:30 on a domestic VFR flight to Uribe (URI). The airplane never arrived and was declared missing.
On October 11 about 07:00, the wreckage was found in the mountains in the Páramo El Nevado area at an elevation of 3610 m (11800 feet).
Investigation revealed that the crew had continued VFR flight in deteriorating weather conditions over mountainous terrain. When the terrain awareness and warning system (TAWS) began to sound the crew failed to take corrective action. The alarm sounded for three minutes and six seconds before the airplane flew into the side of the mountain.
CAUSE:
Execution of flightby Visual Flight Rules under deteriorating weather conditions, based on erroneous navigation led to a CFIT-accident.
Low situational awareness regarding the geographical orientation at the beginning and during the flight and the failure to observe the warnings of closeness with terrain for three minutes, issued by the TAWS equipment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-07-43-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Preliminary Accident Report 200724 (Aeronautica Civil de Colombia)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO); September 1996