| Date: | Thursday 4 October 2007 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Antonov An-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Malift Air, lsf El Sam Airlift |
| Registration: | 9Q-COS |
| MSN: | 8807 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 22 |
| Other fatalities: | 28 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 km SW of Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) |
| Destination airport: | Tshikapa Airport (TSH/FZUK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Antonov An-26 was reportedly owned by El Sam Airlift, and chartered by Malift Air. It operated on a mixed passenger/cargo service from Kinshasa-N'Djili (FIH) to Tshikapa (TSH) and Kananga Airport (KGA) and took off from N'Djili at 10:40. Shortly after takeoff the no. 2 engine failed. Some reports say propeller blade(s) separated from the engine. The airplane lost height, contacted trees and crashed onto Rue Mayulu in the Kingasani neighbourhood, striking three houses. A fire broke out. One Congolese crew member is said to have survived the accident. At least 28 fatalities have been reported on the ground.
There have been many conflicting reports regarding the number of passengers. A spokesman for Congo's humanitarian affairs ministry reported that 22 occupants were on the plane, but a figure of 19 has also been mentioned in press reports.
The Russian Foreign Ministry reported that three crew members were Russian.
The Democratic Republic of Congo's transport minister, Remy Henry Kuseyo, was sacked after the accident "due to his inability to reform the aviation sector".
Sources:
Accident d'avion en RDC : aucun survivant, des maisons touchées (Digitalcongo, 4-10-2007)
At least 23 killed in Congo plane crash (Reuters, 4-10-2007)
Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Crash d'un Antonov 26 à Kinshasa (Le Potentiel, 5-10-2007)
Location