| Date: | Saturday 29 September 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BK |
| Owner/operator: | Business and Cargo Company, lsf KNG Transavia Cargo |
| Registration: | 9Q-CZB |
| MSN: | 00347003 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 210 km S of Kisangani -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI/FZIC) |
| Destination airport: | Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA) |
Narrative:An Antonov 12BK cargo plane was reported missing after takeoff from Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI), D.R. Congo and is presumed to have crashed. There were five Russian and two Congolese crew members on board. They are presumed dead, but this is unconfirmed.
The airplane was leased by the Business and Cargo Company to transport a cargo of minerals to Goma Airport (GOM). The airplane never arrived at Goma.
Unconfirmed reports state the airplane was seen operating from Khartoum, Sudan.
In November 2012 parts of wreckage of an unknown Antonov 12 were found by a team of the TL2 Project, a team led Dr. Terese Hart for exploration, conservation and discovery of a part of a central Congolese tropical forest.
A resident of a very small village on the Lomami River remembers a plane flying low over the river in 2007, heading off in the general site of the crash. Low flying planes are extremely rare over this remote part of the forest as the nearest airports are Kisangani and Kindu.
There have been several An-12 accidents in D.R. Congo. All the accidents sites have been located, except for this aircraft. It seems highly likely that the wreckage is that of 9Q-CZB. This airplane had the same tail part, containing a former (closed) gun turret as well as blue colored propeller blades.
Sources:
RENADOC Press release
In Congo, the Forest Claims and Buries Its Carcasses and Wrecks Dmitriy Yertsov
Location
Images:

photo (c) Terese Hart; 210 km S of Kisangani; 08 November 2012