| Date: | Friday 28 September 2007 |
| Time: | 13:13 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N454AA |
| MSN: | 49559/1460 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:American Airlines flight 1400, a DC-9-82, N454AA, experienced an in-flight engine fire during departure climb from Lambert-St. Louis International Airport (STL). During the return to STL, the nose landing gear failed to extend, and the flight crew executed a go-around, during which the crew extended the nose gear using the emergency procedure. The flight crew conducted an emergency landing, and the 2 flight crewmembers, 3 flight attendants, and 138 passengers deplaned on the runway. No occupant injuries were reported, but the airplane sustained substantial damage due to the fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was American Airlines maintenance personnels use of an inappropriate manual engine start procedure, which led to the uncommanded opening of the left engine air turbine starter valve, and a subsequent left engine fire, which was prolonged by the flight crews interruption of an emergency checklist to perform nonessential tasks. Contributing to the accident were deficiencies in American Airlines Continuing Analysis and Surveillance System program."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-09/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SKYbrary NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 September 2003 |
N454AA |
American Airlines |
0 |
New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
 |
sub |
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) (publicdomain)