Loss of control Accident Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II ZS-SSD, Wednesday 26 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 September 2007
Time:07:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II
Owner/operator:Fugro Airborne Surveys
Registration: ZS-SSD
MSN: F406-0027
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Entebbe Airport (EBB) -   Uganda
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Destination airport:Masindi Airport (KCU/HUMI)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collided with the ground shortly after takeoff from runway 17; pilot and technician fatally injured.

Investigators found that the rudder trim was set to the full left at the time of the accident as opposed to the normal (central) take off setting.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "In-flight loss of control due to loss of airspeed and subsequent stall of the aircraft at low altitude".

Sources:

NTSB
Uganda: Entebbe Plane Disaster Blamed On Human Error (The Monitor, 15-2-2008)

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) Harro Ranter / ASN; Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD); 28 May 1994