Runway excursion Accident Let L-410UVP 9Q-CVL, Monday 24 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Free Airlines
Registration: 9Q-CVL
MSN: 810617
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Malemba Nkulu -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lubumbashi-Luano Airport (FBM/FZQA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Let 410 plane, operated by Free Airlines but with a Karibu Airways colour scheme, reportedly crashed on landing at Malemba Nkulu. Five occupants sustained serious injuries and one of the pilots died shortly after the accident. The aircraft came to rest in a cemetery.

Sources:

Malemba Nkulu : crash d'avion, un mort et cinq blessés graves (Radio Okapi, 24-9-2007)
Malemba Nkulu : réactions après le crash de l’avion de Karibu Airways (Radio Okapi, 26-9-2007)

Location