Accident Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream II N987SA, Monday 24 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream II
Owner/operator:Donna Blue Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N987SA
MSN: 172
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Tixkokob -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Gulfstream bizjet was circling the Mexican town of Tixkokob. When being chased by Mexican military helicopters, the crew carried out a crash-landing. No bodies were found in the wreckage, but soldiers found 132 bags containing about 3.6 tons (3.3 metric tons) of cocaine.

Sources:

Cocaine-laden plane crashes in Mexico jungle (Reuters 24-9-2007)
Scramble 343

Location

Images:

photo (c) Drewski2112; Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI); 29 August 2007; (CC:by-nd)