| Date: | Saturday 22 September 2007 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Blue Bird Aviation |
| Registration: | 5Y-HHK |
| MSN: | BB-696 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kamburu Airstrip -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Beechcraft 200 Super King Air experienced a left engine failure at FL260. The pilot decided to land at the nearest available airstrip. On approach to Kamburu Airstrip, he noticed three cows on the runway and landed past the cows.
On landing, the aircraft veered to the right and the right wing hit a tree, forcing the aircraft to turn 90 degrees to the right and stopping in a ditch. There was no fire and the pilot was not injured.
Sources:
Accident Prevention Bulletin 2007 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation