Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 D-ADHA, Friday 21 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 September 2007
Time:19:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Lufthansa Regional, opb Augsburg Airways
Registration: D-ADHA
MSN: 4028
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:13382 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DHC-8-402Q aircraft sustained substantial damage un a nosegear-up landing at München, Germany.
The aircraft, operating Lufthansa Regional flight LH4074 to Florence, Italy, returned to München when the nose landing gear could not be deployed in preparation for landing. Several attempts to recycle the landing gear proved fruitless. New attempts were made near München but these were also unsuccessful. Even the emergency procedure failed.
Finally a nose gear-up landing was carried out on runway 08R. The aircraft came to rest about 465 m after the nose contacted the runway.

Conclusions
The immediate causes of the accident were:
- Due to a vibration cracks developed and due to fretting a coil spring in the actuating mechanism for the nose landing gear doors broke.
- The fragments of the coil spring fell into the enclosed wheel well in the vicinity of the strut and jammed itself in the landing gear struts upon retraction of the nose gear.
- The jammed coil spring blocked the locking mechanisms of the nose landing gear in the retracted and locked position.
- The force required for releasing the blocked locking mechanisms could be applied to either the normal or with the emergency system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 1X001-0/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location