Other Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2 N971TB, Wednesday 12 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2007
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2
Owner/operator:TBAC LLC
Registration: N971TB
MSN: 525A-0111
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A fire broke out in a hangar at Danbury Airport, CT (DXR). The hangar housed a restaurant and Reliant Air Charter.
Destroyed in the fire were the following aircraft: N525EZ (CJ3), N971TB (Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2), N27438 (Piper PA-31-310 Navajo), N901EE (Smith Aerostar 600A), N6081M (Piper Aerostar 601), N600BR (Piper Aerostar 600), N68918 (Piper Aerostar 600), N36365 (Taylorcraft DC-65), N9240Y (Piper PA-31P-350), N8198P (Piper PA-28-181 Archer), N1549S (Beech B95A Travelair)

Sources:

Danbury Fire Causes Millions of Dollars in Damage (WCBS, 13-9-2007)
Reliant Air