Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan HH-CAW, Tuesday 11 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2007
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Caribintair
Registration: HH-CAW
MSN: 208B0748
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km N of Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP) -   Haiti
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Destination airport:Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna Caravan made a forced landing near Sources Puantes and overturned. Initial press reports indicate that the engine failed.

Sources:

NTSB
Caribintair: deuxième accident en 15 jours (Le Nouvelliste 11-9-2007)
Agence Haïtienne de Presse (AHP)
Haïti-aviation : 5 blessés dans l’accident du Cessna de Caribintair (HPN)

Location