| Date: | Friday 7 September 2007 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BP |
| Owner/operator: | Galaxy Incorporation, lsf Transaviaservice |
| Registration: | 4L-SAS |
| MSN: | 3341108 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goma Airport (GOM) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI/FZIC) |
| Destination airport: | Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The An-12 was transporting about 18 tons of cargo, amongst others palm oil, from Kisangani (FKI) to Bukavu with a stopover at Goma (GOM). The airplane crash-landed at Goma, slid into a petrified lava flow beyond the runway and caught fire.
The crew reportedly consisted of two persons from Georgia, two from the Ukraine and one from Congo. The plane was owned by Georgian carrier Transaviaservice. The An-12's Certificate of Airworthiness had expired in March and had not been renewed.
Sources:
Goma : 5 morts dans le crash dun Antonov (Radio Okapi, 7-9-2007)
Eight killed in Congo plane crash (Reuters, 8-9-2007)
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Oostende Airport (OST/EBOS); February 1998

photo (c) Iurii; 08 June 2007